NBA Draft: Yearly NBA Player Draft Information

National Basketball Association (NBA) Draft Picks for Atl

Draft Year   Team   Draft Round   #   First Name   Lastname   Drafted From   League

1968Atl
1
13
   Skip   Harlicka   South Carolina
N
1968Atl
4
11
   Bob   Warren   Grambling
N
1968Atl
5
11
   Rusty   Parker   Kentucky
N
1968Atl
6
11
   Phil   Wagner   Indiana State
N
1968Atl
7
11
   Oscar   Smith   Duke
N
1968Atl
8
11
   Marin   Baietti   Alcorn State
N
1968Atl
9
11
   Mack   Daughty   St. Bonaventure
N
1968Atl
10
11
   Dwight   Waller   Long Island
N
1968Atl
11
10
   Henry   Watkins   Evansville
N
1968Atl
12
10
   Bill   Harris   Fordham
N
1968Atl
13
9
   Frank   Standard   Rhode Island
N
1968Atl
14
9
   George   Hicker   Holy Cross
N
1968Atl
15
7
   Bernie   Foster   Temple
N
1968Atl
16
7
   Terry   Allerton   Wyoming
N
1969Atl
1
10
   Butch   Beard   Louisville
N
1969Atl
2
10
   Wally   Anderzunas   Creighton
N
1969Atl
4
10
   Billy   Hann   Tennessee
N
1969Atl
4
12
   Don   Griffin   Stanford
N
1969Atl
5
10
   Mike   Mitchell   West Texas State
N
1969Atl
6
10
   Guy   Mackner   South Dakota
N
1969Atl
7
10
   Bob   Bundy   Vanderbilt
N
1969Atl
8
10
   Bob   Christian   Grambling
N
1969Atl
9
10
   Pete   Gayeska   Massachusetts
N
1969Atl
10
10
   Dick   Stewart   Rutgers
N
1969Atl
11
10
   Loran   Bracci   San Fernando Valley State
N
1969Atl
12
9
   Dave   Jones   LaVerne
N
1969Atl
13
8
   Dick   Barton   Riverside
N
1969Atl
14
6
   Mike   Dahl   Oglethorpe
N
1969Atl
15
5
   Norm   Carmichael   Virginia
N
1969Atl
16
5
   Buddy   Cornelius   Jacksonville (AL)
N
1969Atl
17
5
   John   Tolmie   Navy
N
1969Atl
18
4
   Cliff   Parsons   Air Force
N
1969Atl
19
3
   Grady   OMalley   Manhattan
N
1969Atl
20
2
   Carl   Rodwell   California-Riverside
N
1970Atl
1
3
   Pete   Maravich   Louisiana State
N
1970Atl
1
14
   John   Vallely   UCLA
N
1970Atl
2
14
   Dan   Hester   Louisiana State
N
1970Atl
4
14
   Fred   Davis   Howard Payne
N
1970Atl
5
14
   Bob   Riley   Mount St. Mary's
N
1970Atl
6
14
   Dave   Parker   Windham
N
1970Atl
7
14
   John   Shinall   Jackson State
N
1970Atl
8
14
   Herb   White   Georgia
N
1970Atl
9
14
   Larry   Jackson   Sul Ross
N
1970Atl
10
14
   Manuel   Raga   None (Mexico)
N
1970Atl
11
12
   Deno   Mengham   None (Italy)
N
1971Atl
0
2
   Tom   Payne   Kentucky
N
1971Atl
1
5
   George   Trapp   Long Beach State
N
1971Atl
2
5
   Ted   McClain   Tennessee State
N
1971Atl
3
4
   Jeff   Halliburton   Drake
N
1971Atl
4
5
   Jim   Welch   Houston
N
1971Atl
6
5
   Willie   Humes   Idaho
N
1971Atl
7
5
   Mike   Jordan   Savannah State
N
1971Atl
8
5
   Jim   Smith   Kentucky Wesleyan
N
1971Atl
9
4
   Ernie   Fleming   Jacksonville
N
1971Atl
10
4
   Ron   Rippitoe   David Lipscomb
N
1971Atl
11
4
   Levi   Wyatt   Alcorn A&M
N
1971Atl
12
4
   Roger   Moore   Columbus College
N
1971Atl
13
3
   Ed   Jenkins   Michigan Lutheran
N
1972Atl
2
8
   Steve   Bracey   Tulsa
N
1972Atl
4
8
   Reggie   Bird   Princeton
N
1972Atl
5
8
   Bob   Lackey   Marquette
N
1972Atl
6
8
   Randy   Knoll   Marshall
N
1972Atl
7
8
   Billy   Pleas   Detroit
N
1972Atl
8
8
   Oscar   Evans   Butler
N
1972Atl
9
7
   Larry   Strozier   Morehouse
N
1972Atl
10
6
   Jim   Clesson   Tulsa
N
1972Atl
11
4
   Charles   Allen   Texas Southern
N
1972Atl
12
3
   James   Green   Paine College
N
1973Atl
1
9
   Dwight   Jones   Houston
N
1973Atl
1
10
   John   Brown   Missouri
N
1973Atl
2
9
   Tom   Ingelsby   Villanova
N
1973Atl
3
1
   Ted   Manakas   Princeton
N
1973Atl
3
10
   Leonard   Gray   Long Beach State
N
1973Atl
4
10
   James   Brown   Harvard
N
1973Atl
5
10
   Dave   Winfield   Minnesota
N
1973Atl
6
10
   John   Williamson   New Mexico State
N
1973Atl
7
10
   Pete   Harris   Stephen F. Austin
N
1973Atl
8
10
   Tim   Dominey   Valdosta State
N
1974Atl
1
7
   Tom   Henderson   Hawaii
N
1974Atl
1
10
   Mike   Sojourner   Utah
N
1974Atl
2
7
   John   Drew   Gardner-Webb
N
1974Atl
3
7
   Darrell   Elston   North Carolina
N
1974Atl
4
7
   Ed   Palubinskas   Louisiana State
N
1974Atl
5
7
   Tyrone   Medley   Utah
N
1974Atl
6
7
   Sam   Hervey   Southern Methodist
N
1974Atl
7
7
   Greg   Lee   UCLA
N
1974Atl
8
7
   Bill   Butler   Louisville
N
1974Atl
9
7
   Lon   Kruger   Kansas State
N
1974Atl
10
7
   Brendy   Lee   Nebraska
N
1975Atl
1
1
   David   Thompson   North Carolina State
N
1975Atl
1
3
   Marvin   Webster   Morgan State
N
1975Atl
2
1
   Bill   Willoughby   Dwight Morrow (NJ) HS
N
1975Atl
4
3
   Monte   Towe   North Carolina State
N
1975Atl
5
3
   Wilbur   Holland   New Orleans
N
1975Atl
6
3
   Danny   Williams   Mississippi
N
1975Atl
7
3
   Gus   Johnson   Winona State
N
1975Atl
8
3
   Oscar   Jackson   Duquesne
N
1975Atl
9
2
   Dave   Schlesser   Morningside
N
1975Atl
10
2
   Vic   Kelly   Hawaii
N
1976Atl
1
9
   Armond   Hill   Princeton
N
1976Atl
2
11
   Bob   Carrington   Boston College
N
1976Atl
3
12
   Larry   Cooke   Virginia Polytechnic
N
1976Atl
4
2
   Tom   Barker   Hawaii
N
1976Atl
5
2
   Ron   Davis   Washington State
N
1976Atl
5
14
   Connie   White   California
N
1976Atl
6
2
   Pete   Padgett   Nevada-Reno
N
1976Atl
7
2
   Carl   Gerlach   Kansas State
N
1976Atl
8
2
   Doug   Terry   Utah
N
1976Atl
9
2
   Bob   Kovach   San Diego State
N
1976Atl
10
2
   Mike   Dickerson   South Florida
N
1977Atl
1
14
   Tree   Rollins   Clemson
N
1977Atl
3
4
   Sam   Smith   Nevada-Las Vegas
N
1977Atl
3
5
   Eddie   Johnson   Auburn
N
1977Atl
4
4
   Dave   Bormann   Gardner-Webb
N
1977Atl
5
4
   Bill   Gordon   Tennessee-Chattanooga
N
1977Atl
6
4
   Calvin   Crews   SW Louisiana
N
1977Atl
7
4
   James   Holliman   Arizona State
N
1977Atl
8
4
   Vern   Thompson   Brigham Young
N
1978Atl
1
10
   Butch   Lee   Marquette
N
1978Atl
1
16
   Jack   Givens   Kentucky
N
1978Atl
2
3
   Rick   Wilson   Louisville
N
1978Atl
3
10
   Steve   Grant   Manhattan
N
1978Atl
5
10
   Chris   Potter   Holy Cross
N
1978Atl
6
10
   Gerald   Glover   Howard
N
1978Atl
7
10
   Jim   DeWeese   Gonzaga
N
1978Atl
8
8
   Ed   Murphy   Merrimack
N
1978Atl
9
7
   Maurice   Robinson   West Virginia
N
1978Atl
10
6
   Marshall   Lester   Florida Southern
N
1979Atl
2
13
   James   Bradley   Memphis State
N
1979Atl
2
16
   Larry   Wilson   Nicholls State
N
1979Atl
3
13
   Don   March   Franklin & Marshall
N
1979Atl
5
13
   Tiny   Pinder   North Carolina State
N
1979Atl
6
13
   Dwight   Williams   Gardner-Webb
N
1979Atl
7
13
   Tim   Waterman   St. Bonaventure
N
1979Atl
8
13
   John   Goedeke   Maryland-Baltimore County
N
1979Atl
9
12
   Cedric   Oliver   Hamilton
N
1979Atl
10
12
   Chad   Nelson   Drake
N
1980Atl
1
18
   Don   Collins   Washington State
N
1980Atl
2
5
   Craig   Shelton   Georgetown
N
1980Atl
5
18
   Mike   Doyle   South Carolina
N
1980Atl
6
18
   Mike   Zagardo   George Washington
N
1980Atl
7
18
   Charles   Hightower   Dillard
N
1980Atl
9
16
   Stanley   Lamb   Steubenville
N
1981Atl
1
4
   Al   Wood   North Carolina
N
1981Atl
2
15
   Clyde   Bradshaw   DePaul
N
1981Atl
3
6
   Rudy   Macklin   Louisiana State
N
1981Atl
4
6
   Kevin   Figaro   SW Louisiana
N
1981Atl
5
6
   Steve   Krafscisin   Iowa
N
1981Atl
6
6
   Darryl   Warwick   Hampton Institute
N
1981Atl
7
6
   Kevin   Vesey   Iona
N
1981Atl
8
6
   Gilbert   Salinas   Notre Dame
N
1981Atl
9
6
   Howard   Thompkins   Wagner
N
1981Atl
10
6
   Mike   Frazier   Georgetown
N
1982Atl
1
10
   Keith   Edmonson   Purdue
N
1982Atl
3
10
   Joe   Kopicki   Detroit
N
1982Atl
5
10
   Mark   Hall   Minnesota
N
1982Atl
6
11
   Jay   Bruchak   Mt. St. Mary's
N
1982Atl
7
10
   Horace   Wyatt   Clemson
N
1982Atl
8
11
   James   Ratiff   Howard
N
1982Atl
9
10
   Pierre   Bland   Elizabeth City
N
1982Atl
10
11
   Ronnie   McAdoo   Old Dominion
N
1983Atl
2
7
   Glenn   Rivers   Marquette
N
1983Atl
3
11
   John   Pinone   Villanova
N
1983Atl
4
11
   Harry   Kelley   Texas Southern
N
1983Atl
5
11
   Charles   Jones   Oklahoma
N
1983Atl
6
11
   Tom   Bethea   Richmond
N
1983Atl
7
11
   Lex   Drum   Alabama-Birmingham
N
1983Atl
8
11
   George   Thomas   Georgia Tech
N
1983Atl
9
11
   Wil   Kotchery   Livingston State
N
1983Atl
10
11
   Ronnie   Carr   Western Carolina
N
1984Atl
1
11
   Kevin   Willis   Michigan State
N
1984Atl
3
11
   Bobby   Parks   Memphis State
N
1984Atl
4
11
   Dickie   Beal   Kentucky
N
1984Atl
5
11
   Terry   Martin   NE Louisiana
N
1984Atl
6
11
   Jim   Master   Kentucky
N
1984Atl
7
11
   Vince   Martello   Florida State
N
1984Atl
8
11
   Robert   Brown   Long Island
N
1984Atl
9
11
   Fred   Brown   Georgetown
N
1984Atl
10
11
   Doug   Mills   Hofstra
N
1985Atl
1
5
   Jon   Koncak   Southern Methodist
N
1985Atl
2
17
   Lorenzo   Charles   North Carolina State
N
1985Atl
3
12
   Sedric   Toney   Dayton
N
1985Atl
4
7
   Arvidas   Sabonis   None (Soviet Union)
N
1985Atl
4
14
   John   Battle   Rutgers
N
1985Atl
5
7
   Larry   Hampton   Hampton Institute
N
1985Atl
6
7
   Tony   Duckett   Lafayette
N
1985Atl
7
7
   Bob   Ferry   Harvard
N
1986Atl
1
19
   Billy   Thompson   Louisville
N
1986Atl
2
8
   Cedric   Henderson   Georgia
N
1986Atl
2
16
   Augusto   Binelli   None (Italy)
N
1986Atl
2
18
   Ron   Kellogg   Kansas
N
1986Atl
3
18
   Dave   Hoppen   Nebraska
N
1986Atl
3
23
   Jim   Les   Bradley
N
1986Atl
4
18
   Efrem   Winters   Illinois
N
1986Atl
5
18
   Nicky   Jones   Virginia Commonwealth
N
1986Atl
6
18
   Aleksandr   Volkov   Kiev Institute (Soviet Union)
N
1986Atl
7
18
   Valerie   TikhonenkoNone   (Soviet Union)
N
1987Atl
1
21
   Dallas   Comegys   DePaul
N
1987Atl
2
19
   Terence   Bailey   Wagner
N
1987Atl
2
21
   Terry   Coner   Alabama
N
1987Atl
3
21
   Song   Tao   None (China)
N
1987Atl
4
21
   Theofanis   Christodoulou   None (Greece)
N
1987Atl
5
21
   Jose   Montero   Barcelona (Spain)
N
1987Atl
6
22
   Riccardo   Morandou   Turino (Italy)
N
1987Atl
7
21
   Franjo   Arapovic   None (Yugoslavia)
N
1988Atl
2
19
   Anthony   Taylor   Oregon
N
1988Atl
3
4
   Jorge   Gonzalez   Argentina
N
1988Atl
3
18
   Darryl   Middleton   Baylor
N
1989Atl
1
23
   Roy   Marble   Iowa
N
1989Atl
2
22
   Haywoode   Workman   Oral Roberts
N
1990Atl
1
10
   Rumeal   Robinson   Michigan
N
1990Atl
2
9
   Trevor   Wilson   UCLA
N
1990Atl
2
14
   Steve   Bardo   Illinois
N
1991Atl
1
9
   Stacey   Augmon   Nevada-Las Vegas
N
1991Atl
1
15
   Anthony   Avent   Seton Hall
N
1991Atl
2
3
   Rodney   Monroe   North Carolina State
N
1992Atl
1
10
   Adam   Keefe   Stanford
N
1992Atl
2
11
   Elmer   Bennett   Notre Dame
N
1993Atl
1
15
   Doug   Edwards   Florida State
N
1993Atl
2
13
   Richard   Manning   Washington
N
1994Atl
2
7
   Gaylon   Nickerson   NW Oklahoma State
N
1995Atl
1
16
   Alan   Henderson   Indiana
N
1995Atl
2
13
   Donnie   Boyce   Colorado
N
1995Atl
2
16
   Troy   Brown   Providence
N
1995Atl
2
28
   Cuonzo   Martin   Purdue
N
1996Atl
1
28
   Priest   Lauderdale   Central St/Greece
N
1997Atl
1
22
   Ed   Gray   California
N
1997Atl
2
21
   Alain   Digbeu   Villeurbanne-France
N
1997Atl
2
22
   Chris   Crawford   Marquette
N
1998Atl
1
20
   Roshown   McLeod   Duke
N
1998Atl
2
20
   Cory   Carr   Texas Tech
N
1999Atl
1
10
   Jason   Terry   Arizona
N
1999Atl
1
17
   Cal   Bowdler   Old Dominion
N
1999Atl
1
20
   Dion   Glover   Georgia Tech
N
1999Atl
1
27
   Jumaine   Jones   Georgia
N
2000Atl
1
6
   DerMarr   Johnson   Cincinnati
N
2000Atl
2
11
   Hanno   Mottola   Utah
N
2000Atl
2
28
   Scoonie   Penn   Ohio State
N
2001ATL
1
3
   Pau   Gasol   None
N
2001ATL
2
5
   Terence   Morris   Maryland
N
2002ATL
2
8
   David   Andersen   Kinder Bologna
N
2003ATL
1
21
   Boris   Diaw   France
N
2003ATL
2
8
   Travis   Hansen   BYU
N
2004ATL
1
6
   Josh   Childress   Stanford
N
2004ATL
1
17
   Josh   Smith   Oak Hill Academy HS (VA)
N
2004ATL
2
5
   Donta   Smith   Southeastern
N
2004ATL
2
8
   Royal   Ivey   Texas
N
2004ATL
2
13
   Viktor   Sanikidze   Georgia
N