Create your own NFL football office pool or join our FREE NFL office pool. The best in fantasy Sports Pool action!

Sportspool.com the best in NFL Football Pools.  Sign up today and try our office pools
| CFL | NFL | NHL | MLB | NBA | NCAA | NASCAR | F1 | PGA | SOCCER | MMA
Sportspool.com the best in NFL Football Pools. NFL Sports Pool entertainment done right!  Sign up today!
Username:       
Password:   
Sign Up! | Log Out | Lost Password?
Challenge your Friends to PLAY!

Warning: include(../includes/ads.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/sportspool/public_html/headers/header_nfl.inc on line 67

Warning: include(../includes/ads.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/sportspool/public_html/headers/header_nfl.inc on line 67

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/ads.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/sportspool/public_html/headers/header_nfl.inc on line 67

Warning: include(../includes/ads.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/sportspool/public_html/headers/header_nfl.inc on line 75

Warning: include(../includes/ads.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/sportspool/public_html/headers/header_nfl.inc on line 75

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/ads.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/sportspool/public_html/headers/header_nfl.inc on line 75
Google

Warning: mysql_fetch_array() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in /home/sportspool/public_html/headers/header_nfl.inc on line 142

Warning: mysql_fetch_array() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in /home/sportspool/public_html/headers/header_nfl.inc on line 150

History: NFL Football - Team Defense Sacks Records

Have you ever wondered who holds the most records in the NFL? Have you ever wanted to know which player hold the records for the most rushing yards, passing yards, games played or any other NFL related record? This is the website for you!Sportspool.com brings you NFL Football - League Wide Records to help you become more knowledgeable about the game..There are a lot of NFL Records and many of them deal with history, NFL, nfl, records, receiving, fumbles, touchdowns, catching, rushing, running, pass, passing, achievments, hall of fame, kick returns, combined yardage, punting, interceptions, sacks, fumbles and more

Most Seasons Leading League for Sacks Made
5 Oakland/Los Angeles Raiders 1966-68,1982,1986
4 Boston/New England 1961,1963,1977,1979
  Dallas 1966,1968-69,1978
  Dallas/Kansas City 1960,1965,1969,1990
  Los Angeles/St Louis Rams 1968,1970,1988,1999
3 San Francisco 1967,1972,1976
  NY Giants 1963,1985,1998
  New Orleans 1992,1997,2000
 
Most Consecutive Seasons Leading League for Sacks Made
3 Oakland 1966-68
2 Dallas 1968-69
 
Most Sacks, Season
72 Chicago 1984
71 Minnesota 1989
70 Chicago 1987
 
Fewest Sacks, Season
11 Baltimore 1982
12 Buffalo 1982
13 Baltimore 1981
 
Most Sacks, Game
12 Dallas vs Pittsburgh (11/20/66)
  St Louis vs Baltimore (10/26/80)
  Chicago vs Detroit (12/16/84)
  Dallas vs Houston (9/29/85)
11 NY Giants vs St Louis (11/1/64)
  Baltimore vs Los Angeles (11/22/64)
  Buffalo vs Denver (12/13/64)
  Detroit vs Green Bay (11/7/65)
  Oakland vs Buffalo, Oct. 15, 1967
  Oakland vs Denver (11/5/67)
  St Louis vs Atlanta (11/24/68)
  Dallas vs Detroit (10/6/75)
  St Louis vs Philadelphia (12/18/83)
  Kansas City vs Cleveland (9/30/84)
  Chicago vs Minnesota (10/28/84)
  Cleveland vs Atlanta (11/18/84)
  Detroit vs Philadelphia (11/16/86)
  San Diego vs Dallas (11/16/86)
  Los Angeles Raiders vs Philadelphia (11/30/86) OT
  Seattle vs Los Angeles Raiders (12/8/86)
  Chicago vs Philadelphia (10/4/87)
  Dallas vs NY Jets (10/4/87)
  Indianapolis vs Cleveland (9/6/92)
10 By Many Teams
 
Most Opponents Yards Lost Attempting to Pass, Season
666 Oakland 1967
583 Chicago 1984
573 San Francisco 1976
 
Fewest Opponents Yards Lost Attempting to Pass, Season
72 Jacksonville 1995
75 Green Bay 1956
77 N.Y. Bulldogs 1949

Warning: include(../nfl_links.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/sportspool/public_html/football/nfl_history/nfl_football_league_records_teamdefensesacks.php on line 326

Warning: include(../nfl_links.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/sportspool/public_html/football/nfl_history/nfl_football_league_records_teamdefensesacks.php on line 326

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../nfl_links.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/sportspool/public_html/football/nfl_history/nfl_football_league_records_teamdefensesacks.php on line 326





Copyrightę 2000 - 2017 Sportspool.com - All rights reserved.
Hosted by InDemand Sales & Solutions.