NBA Draft: Yearly NBA Player Draft Information

National Basketball Association (NBA) Draft Picks for UTA

Draft Year   Team   Draft Round   #   First Name   Lastname   Drafted From   League

1979UTA
1
20
   Larry   Knight   Loyola (IL)
N
1979UTA
2
1
   Tico   Brown   Georgia Tech
N
1979UTA
3
1
   Arvid   Kramer   Augustana (SD)
N
1979UTA
4
1
   Greg   Deane   Utah
N
1979UTA
5
1
   Perry   Wolfe   Stanford
N
1979UTA
6
1
   Ernie   Cobb   Boston U
N
1979UTA
7
1
   Paul   Poe   Louisiana
N
1979UTA
8
1
   Keith   McDonald   Utah State
N
1979UTA
9
1
   Milt   Huggins   Southern Illinois
N
1979UTA
10
1
   Paul   Dawkins   Northern Illinois
N
1980UTA
1
2
   Darrell   Griffith   Louisville
N
1980UTA
1
19
   John   Duren   Georgetown
N
1980UTA
4
3
   Alan   Taylor   Brigham Young
N
1980UTA
5
2
   Wally   West   Boston U
N
1980UTA
6
3
   Ken   Cunningham   Western Michigan
N
1980UTA
7
2
   Dave   Colescott   North Carolina
N
1980UTA
8
3
   Jim   Brandon   St. Peter's
N
1980UTA
9
2
   Paul   Renfro   Texas-Arlington
N
1980UTA
10
2
   Leroy   Coleman   Middle Tennessee
N
1981UTA
1
13
   Danny   Schayes   Syracuse
N
1981UTA
2
4
   Howard   Wood   Tennessee
N
1981UTA
4
4
   George   Torres   Bethany Nazarene
N
1981UTA
5
5
   Mike   Clark   Oregon
N
1981UTA
6
4
   Kevin   Sprewer   Loyola (IL)
N
1981UTA
7
5
   Mike   Robinson   Central Michigan
N
1981UTA
8
4
   Bob   Cattage   Auburn
N
1981UTA
9
5
   Ken   Ollie   Wyoming
N
1981UTA
10
4
   Joe   Merten   Wisconsin-Eau Claire
N
1982UTA
1
3
   Dominique   Wilkins   Georgia
N
1982UTA
3
3
   Steve   Trumbo   Brigham Young
N
1982UTA
3
9
   Jerry   Eaves   Louisville
N
1982UTA
4
3
   Mark   Eaton   UCLA
N
1982UTA
5
3
   Mike   McKay   Connecticut
N
1982UTA
6
3
   Alvin   Jackson   Southern
N
1982UTA
7
3
   Thad   Gardner   Michigan
N
1982UTA
8
3
   Rick   Campbell   Middle Tennessee
N
1982UTA
9
3
   Riley   Clarida   Long Island
N
1982UTA
10
3
   Michael   Edwards   New Orleans
N
1983UTA
1
7
   Thurl   Bailey   North Carolina State
N
1983UTA
3
7
   Robert   Hansen   Iowa
N
1983UTA
4
6
   Doug   Arnold   Texas Christian
N
1983UTA
5
7
   Mark   Clark   Oklahoma
N
1983UTA
6
6
   Fred   Gilliam   Clemson
N
1983UTA
7
7
   Joe   Kazanowski   Victoria (Canada)
N
1983UTA
8
6
   Michael   McCombs   Santa Fe
N
1983UTA
9
7
   Ron   Webb   Oklahoma Christian
N
1983UTA
10
6
   Odell   Mosteller   Auburn
N
1984UTA
1
16
   John   Stockton   Gonzaga
N
1984UTA
3
15
   David   Pope   Norfolk State
N
1984UTA
4
16
   Jim   Rowinski   Purdue
N
1984UTA
5
15
   Marcus   Gaither   Fairleigh Dickinson
N
1984UTA
6
16
   Chris   Harrison   West Virginia Wesleyan
N
1984UTA
7
15
   Bob   Evans   Southern Utah State
N
1984UTA
8
16
   Eric   Booker   Nevada-Las Vegas
N
1984UTA
9
15
   Kelly   Knight   Kansas
N
1984UTA
10
16
   Mike   Curran   Niagara
N
1985UTA
1
13
   Karl   Malone   Louisiana Tech
N
1985UTA
2
13
   Carey   Scurry   Long Island
N
1985UTA
4
13
   Delaney   Rudd   Wake Forest
N
1985UTA
5
12
   Ray   Hall   Canisius
N
1985UTA
6
13
   Jim   Miller   Virginia
N
1985UTA
7
12
   Mike   Wacker   Texas-San Antonio
N
1986UTA
1
15
   Dell   Curry   Virginia Tech
N
1986UTA
3
14
   John   Shasky   Minnesota
N
1986UTA
3
16
   Bill   Breeding   Rocky Mountain
N
1986UTA
4
14
   Marty   Embry   DePaul
N
1986UTA
5
14
   Kerry   Boagni   Cal State-Fullerton
N
1986UTA
6
14
   Chuck   Everson   Villanova
N
1986UTA
7
14
   Mark   Mitchell   Hartford
N
1987UTA
1
15
   Jose   Ortiz   Oregon State
N
1987UTA
3
15
   Clarence   Martin   Western Kentucky
N
1987UTA
3
22
   Billy   Donovan   Providence
N
1987UTA
4
15
   Reuben   Holmes   Alabama State
N
1987UTA
5
15
   Bart   Kofoed   Kearney State
N
1987UTA
6
16
   Art   Sabb   Bloomfield (NJ)
N
1987UTA
7
15
   Keith   Webster   Harvard
N
1988UTA
1
17
   Eric   Leckner   Wyoming
N
1988UTA
2
17
   Jeff   Moe   Iowa
N
1988UTA
3
17
   Ricky   Grace   Oklahoma
N
1989UTA
1
21
   Blue   Edwards   East Carolina
N
1989UTA
2
21
   Junie   Lewis   South Alabama
N
1990UTA
2
6
   Walter   Palmer   Dartmouth
N
1991UTA
1
21
   Eric   Murdock   Providence
N
1991UTA
2
21
   Isaac   Austin   Arizona State
N
1993UTA
1
18
   Luther   Wright   Seton Hall
N
1993UTA
2
18
   Bryon   Russell   Long Beach State
N
1994UTA
2
20
   Jamie   Watson   South Carolina
N
1995UTA
1
28
   Greg   Ostertag   Kansas
N
1996UTA
1
25
   Martin   Muursepp   Kalev Tallin (Estonia)
N
1996UTA
2
25
   Shandon   Anderson   Georgia
N
1997UTA
1
27
   Jacque   Vaughn   Kansas
N
1997UTA
2
28
   Nate   Erdmann   Oklahoma
N
1998UTA
1
29
   Nazr   Mohammed   Kentucky
N
1998UTA
2
28
   Torraye   Braggs   Xavier
N
1999UTA
1
19
   Quincy   Lewis   Minnesota
N
1999UTA
1
24
   Andrei   Kirilenko   Russia
N
1999UTA
1
28
   Scott   Padgett   Kentucky
N
1999UTA
2
29
   Eddie   Lucas   Virginia Tech
N
2000UTA
1
23
   DeShawn   Stevenson   Washington Union (CA) HS
N
2000UTA
2
21
   Kaniel   Dickens   Idaho
N
2001UTA
1
24
   Raul   Lopez   None
N
2001UTA
2
24
   Jarron   Collins   Stanford
N
2002UTA
1
19
   Ryan   Humphrey   Notre Dame
N
2002UTA
2
18
   Jamal   Sampson   California
N
2003UTA
1
19
   Aleksandar   Pavlovic   Serbia
N
2003UTA
2
18
   Maurice   Williams   Alabama
N
2004UTA
1
14
   Kris   Humphries   Minnesota
N
2004UTA
1
16
   Kirk   Snyder   Nevada
N
2004UTA
1
21
   Pavel   Podkolzine   Varese (Italy)
N