NBA Draft: Yearly NBA Player Draft Information

National Basketball Association (NBA) Draft Picks for CLE

Draft Year   Team   Draft Round   #   First Name   Lastname   Drafted From   League

1970CLE
1
7
   John   Johnson   Iowa
N
1970CLE
2
9
   Dave   Sorenson   Ohio State
N
1970CLE
3
7
   Surry   Oliver   Stephen F. Austin
N
1970CLE
4
9
   Glen   Vidnovic   Iowa
N
1970CLE
5
7
   Wayne   Sokolowski   Ashland
N
1970CLE
6
9
   Joe   Cooke   Indiana
N
1970CLE
7
7
   Narvis   Anderson   Stephen F. Austin
N
1970CLE
8
9
   Walter   Robertson   Loyola (IL)
N
1970CLE
9
7
   Tom   Lagodich   Kent State
N
1970CLE
10
9
   Ken   Johnson   Indiana
N
1970CLE
11
5
   Dave   Schneider   Wayne State
N
1970CLE
12
6
   Ollie   Taylor   Houston
N
1970CLE
13
5
   Kevin   Wilson   Ashland
N
1970CLE
14
6
   Don   Tomilson   Missouri
N
1970CLE
15
4
   Steve   Wannamaker   Drake
N
1970CLE
16
5
   Steve   Wilson   Hanover
N
1970CLE
17
2
   Bob   Peterson   Concordia
N
1970CLE
18
3
   John   Cannon   Grambling
N
1970CLE
19
2
   Allen   Waller   St. Mary's (Kansas)
N
1971CLE
1
1
   Austin   Carr   Notre Dame
N
1971CLE
2
1
   Steve   Patterson   UCLA
N
1971CLE
2
18
   Willie   Long   New Mexico
N
1971CLE
3
1
   Gerald   Lockett   Arkansas AM&N
N
1971CLE
3
6
   Jackie   Ridgle   California
N
1971CLE
4
1
   Cliff   Harris   Hardin-Simmons
N
1971CLE
5
1
   Brian   Mahoney   Manhattan
N
1971CLE
6
1
   Mike   Childress   Colorado State
N
1971CLE
7
1
   Tom   Bush   Drake
N
1971CLE
8
1
   Charlie   Davis   Wake Forest
N
1971CLE
9
1
   Rich   Walker   Bowling Green
N
1971CLE
10
1
   Jim   Meredith   Washington State
N
1971CLE
11
1
   Mike   Casey   Kentucky
N
1971CLE
12
1
   Doug   Hess   Toledo
N
1971CLE
13
1
   Bobby   Jones   Drake
N
1971CLE
14
1
   Bubbles   Harris   Indiana
N
1971CLE
15
1
   Larry   Baker   Wittenberg
N
1971CLE
16
1
   Vance   Tyree   Wisconsin State
N
1972CLE
1
3
   Dwight   Davis   Houston
N
1972CLE
2
11
   Steve   Hawes   Washington
N
1972CLE
4
3
   Hank   Siemiontkowski   Villanova
N
1972CLE
5
3
   Sam   Cash   California-Riverside
N
1972CLE
6
3
   Tom   Parker   Kentucky
N
1972CLE
7
3
   Steve   Davidson   West Texas State
N
1972CLE
8
3
   Roger   Evans   Kent State
N
1972CLE
9
3
   Greg   Starrick   Southern Illinois
N
1972CLE
10
2
   Kent   Martens   Abilene Christian
N
1973CLE
1
2
   Jim   Brewer   Minnesota
N
1973CLE
2
8
   Allan   Hornyak   Ohio State
N
1973CLE
3
2
   Jim   OBrien   Maryland
N
1973CLE
3
5
   Ozzie   Edwards   Oklahoma City
N
1973CLE
3
6
   James   Lister   Sam Houston State
N
1973CLE
4
5
   Luke   Witte   Ohio State
N
1973CLE
5
5
   John   Coughran   California
N
1973CLE
6
5
   Willie   Calvert   Abilene Christian
N
1973CLE
7
5
   Larry   Farmer   UCLA
N
1973CLE
8
5
   John   Ritter   Indiana
N
1973CLE
9
5
   Les   Taylor   Murray State
N
1973CLE
10
5
   Dean   Martin   Baldwin-Wallace
N
1973CLE
11
4
   Floyd   Lewis   Harvard
N
1973CLE
12
4
   Chris   McMurray   San Diego State
N
1973CLE
13
3
   John   Pennebacker   Hawaii
N
1973CLE
14
3
   Charles   Mitchell   Eastern Kentucky
N
1973CLE
15
3
   Reese   Stovall   Pan American
N
1973CLE
16
3
   Tom   OConnor   Iowa
N
1973CLE
17
3
   Phil   Elderkin   Boston University
N
1974CLE
1
8
   Campy   Russell   Michigan
N
1974CLE
3
2
   Clarence   Walker   West Georgia
N
1974CLE
3
3
   Kevin   Restani   San Francisco
N
1974CLE
4
3
   Jim   Foster   Connecticut
N
1974CLE
5
3
   Gary   Novak   Notre Dame
N
1974CLE
6
3
   Aron   Stewart   Richmond
N
1974CLE
7
3
   Mike   Robinson   Michigan State
N
1974CLE
8
3
   Kerry   Hughes   Wisconsin
N
1974CLE
9
3
   Jim   Buskofsky   Upper Iowa
N
1974CLE
10
3
   Jim   Kelly   Loras
N
1975CLE
1
15
   John   Lambert   Southern California
N
1975CLE
2
10
   Dan   Roundfield   Central Michigan
N
1975CLE
2
15
   Mel   Utley   St. John's
N
1975CLE
3
9
   Ted   Hathaway   Cleveland State
N
1975CLE
4
8
   Eric   Fernsten   San Francisco
N
1975CLE
5
7
   Jim   Lee   Syracuse
N
1975CLE
5
10
   Mike   Odems   Western Kentucky
N
1975CLE
6
9
   Henry   Ward   Jackson State
N
1975CLE
7
8
   Shawn   Leftwick   Jacksonville
N
1975CLE
8
10
   Andre   McCarter   UCLA
N
1975CLE
9
8
   Skip   Howard   Bowling Green
N
1975CLE
10
7
   Eric   Anderson   McAlister
N
1976CLE
1
15
   Chuckie   Williams   Kansas State
N
1976CLE
2
15
   Mo   Howard   Maryland
N
1976CLE
3
16
   Gary   Cole   Wisconsin-Parkside
N
1976CLE
4
15
   John   Engles   Penn
N
1976CLE
5
16
   Ed   Lawrence   McNeese State
N
1976CLE
6
16
   Harry   Davis   Morris Brown
N
1976CLE
7
16
   Johnny   Britt   Western Kentucky
N
1976CLE
8
1
   Dave   Koehler   Wisconsin
N
1976CLE
8
16
   Tim   Sisneros   Middle Tennessee
N
1976CLE
9
15
   Bruce   Parkinson   Purdue
N
1976CLE
10
14
   Elisha   McSweeney   Mankato State
N
1977CLE
2
11
   Ed   Jordan   Rutgers
N
1977CLE
3
11
   Steve   Grote   Michigan
N
1977CLE
4
11
   Melvin   Jones   West Texas State
N
1977CLE
5
11
   Al   Smith   Jackson State
N
1977CLE
6
11
   Ron   Cox   East Washington State
N
1977CLE
7
10
   Bob   Riddle   Eastern Michigan
N
1977CLE
8
11
   Tom   Cutter   Western Michigan
N
1978CLE
1
15
   Mike   Mitchell   Auburn
N
1978CLE
2
11
   Harry   Davis   Florida State
N
1978CLE
3
13
   Ken   Higgs   Louisiana State
N
1978CLE
4
12
   Stan   Rome   Clemson
N
1978CLE
5
11
   Ken   Koenigs   Kansas
N
1978CLE
6
13
   Ron   Bell   Virginia Tech
N
1978CLE
7
12
   Tony   Smith   Nevada-Las Vegas
N
1978CLE
8
9
   Roland   Martin   Missouri Southern
N
1978CLE
9
10
   Steve   Bayless   Central State (OH)
N
1978CLE
10
8
   Gary   Winston   Army
N
1979CLE
2
4
   Bruce   Flowers   Notre Dame
N
1979CLE
3
21
   Bill   Laimbeer   Notre Dame
N
1979CLE
4
4
   Rick   Swing   Citadel
N
1979CLE
5
3
   Matt   Simpkins   Georgia Southern
N
1979CLE
6
4
   Joe   Manning   North Texas State
N
1979CLE
7
3
   Steve   Skaggs   Ohio
N
1979CLE
8
4
   Mark   Haymore   Massachusetts
N
1979CLE
9
3
   Tim   Joyce   Ohio
N
1979CLE
10
4
   Terry   Peavy   Point Park
N
1980CLE
1
22
   Chad   Kinch   North Carolina-Charlotte
N
1980CLE
3
7
   Stuart   House   Washington State
N
1980CLE
3
9
   Wayne   Abrams   Southern Illinois
N
1980CLE
3
22
   Ron   Jones   Illinois State
N
1980CLE
4
8
   Murray   Brown   Florida State
N
1980CLE
5
9
   LaVon   Williams   Kentucky
N
1980CLE
6
8
   Antonio   Martin   Oral Roberts
N
1980CLE
7
9
   Leroy   Berry   Wilmington (OH)
N
1980CLE
8
6
   Jim   Ellinghausen   Ohio State
N
1980CLE
9
8
   Melvin   Crafter   Central State (OH)
N
1981CLE
3
9
   Mickey   Dillard   Florida State
N
1981CLE
3
13
   Russell   Bowers   American
N
1981CLE
4
5
   Ethan   Martin   Louisiana State
N
1981CLE
5
4
   Ken   Page   New Mexico
N
1981CLE
6
5
   Aaron   Strayhorn   Hawaii
N
1981CLE
7
4
   Andre   Smith   Nebraska
N
1981CLE
8
5
   Glen   Marcus   Alabama-Birmingham
N
1981CLE
9
4
   Paul   Roba   Cleveland State
N
1981CLE
10
5
   Greg   Boone   Augsburg
N
1982CLE
1
12
   John   Bagley   Boston College
N
1982CLE
2
5
   David   Magley   Kansas
N
1982CLE
3
1
   Michael   Wilson   Marquette
N
1982CLE
4
1
   Reggie   Hannah   South Alabama
N
1982CLE
5
1
   Terry   White   Texas-El Paso
N
1982CLE
6
1
   Vince   Reynolds   South Florida
N
1982CLE
7
1
   Randy   Reed   Kansas State
N
1982CLE
8
1
   Monty   Knight   Virginia Commonwealth
N
1982CLE
9
1
   Tony   Hafley   South Alabama
N
1982CLE
10
1
   Durand   Walker   Marion
N
1983CLE
1
20
   Roy   Hinson   Rutgers
N
1983CLE
1
24
   Stewart   Granger   Villanova
N
1983CLE
2
3
   John   Garris   Boston College
N
1983CLE
3
3
   Paul   Thompson   Tulane
N
1983CLE
3
9
   Larry   Anderson   Nevada-Las Vegas
N
1983CLE
3
19
   Les   Craft   Kansas State
N
1983CLE
3
20
   Derrick   Hord   Kentucky
N
1983CLE
4
3
   Dwight   Jones   Cincinnati
N
1983CLE
5
3
   Chris   Logan   Holy Cross
N
1983CLE
6
3
   Mel   McLaughlin   Central Michigan
N
1983CLE
7
3
   John   Columbo   John Carroll
N
1983CLE
8
3
   Larry   Tucker   Lewis (IL)
N
1983CLE
9
3
   Joe   Brown   Georgia State
N
1983CLE
10
3
   Jon   Hanley   Xavier (OH)
N
1984CLE
1
12
   Tim   McCormick   Michigan
N
1984CLE
2
3
   Ron   Anderson   Fresno State
N
1984CLE
3
3
   Ben   McDonald   California-Irvine
N
1984CLE
3
13
   Leonard   Mitchell   Louisiana State
N
1984CLE
4
3
   Art   Aaron   Northwestern
N
1984CLE
5
3
   Vince   Hinchen   Boise State
N
1984CLE
6
3
   Matt   Doherty   North Carolina
N
1984CLE
7
3
   Joe   Jakubick   Akron
N
1984CLE
8
3
   Elliot   Beard   Oberlin
N
1984CLE
9
3
   John   Shimko   Xavier (OH)
N
1984CLE
10
3
   Darrell   Space   NE Illinois
N
1985CLE
1
9
   Charles   Oakley   Virginia Union
N
1985CLE
2
6
   Calvin   Duncan   Virginia Commonwealth
N
1985CLE
2
21
   John   Williams   Tulane
N
1985CLE
3
8
   Herb   Johnson   Tulsa
N
1985CLE
4
9
   Mark   Davis   Old Dominion
N
1985CLE
5
8
   Gunther   Behnke   None (West Germany)
N
1985CLE
6
9
   Ricky   Johnson   Illinois State
N
1985CLE
7
8
   Buzz   Peterson   North Carolina
N
1986CLE
1
1
   Brad   Daugherty   North Carolina
N
1986CLE
1
1
   Brad   Daugherty   North Carolina
N
1986CLE
1
8
   Ron   Harper   Miami (OH)
N
1986CLE
2
5
   Johnny   Newman   Richmond
N
1986CLE
3
3
   Kevin   Henderson   Cal State-Fullerton
N
1986CLE
4
3
   Warren   Martin   North Carolina
N
1986CLE
5
3
   Ben   Davis   Gardner-Webb
N
1986CLE
6
3
   Gilbert   Wilburn   New Mexico State
N
1986CLE
7
3
   Ralph   Dalton   Georgetown
N
1987CLE
1
7
   Kevin   Johnson   California
N
1987CLE
2
18
   Kannard   Johnson   Western Kentucky
N
1987CLE
3
6
   Donald   Royal   Notre Dame
N
1987CLE
4
6
   Chris   Dudley   Yale
N
1987CLE
4
11
   Carven   Holcomb   Texas Christian
N
1987CLE
5
6
   Carl   Lott   Texas Christian
N
1987CLE
6
7
   Harold   Jensen   Villanova
N
1987CLE
7
6
   Michael   Foster   South Carolina
N
1988CLE
1
22
   Randolph   Keys   Southern Mississippi
N
1988CLE
3
14
   Winston   Bennett   Kentucky
N
1989CLE
1
25
   John   Morton   Seton Hall
N
1989CLE
2
16
   Chucky   Brown   North Carolina State
N
1990CLE
2
25
   Stephano   Rusconi   None (Italy)
N
1991CLE
1
11
   Terrell   Brandon   Oregon
N
1991CLE
2
12
   Jimmy   Oliver   Purdue
N
1993CLE
1
22
   Chris   Mills   Arizona
N
1994CLE
2
15
   Gary   Collier   Tulsa
N
1995CLE
1
17
   Bob   Sura   Florida State
N
1995CLE
2
10
   Donny   Marshall   Connecticut
N
1996CLE
1
12
   Vitaly   Potapenko   Wright State
N
1996CLE
1
20
   Zydrunas   Ilgauskas   Lithuania
N
1996CLE
2
27
   Reggie   Geary   Arizona
N
1997CLE
1
13
   Derek   Anderson   Kentucky
N
1997CLE
1
16
   Brevin   Knight   Stanford
N
1997CLE
2
16
   Cedric   Henderson   Memphis
N
1998CLE
2
19
   Ryan   Stack   South Carolina
N
1999Cle
1
8
   Andre   Miller   Utah
N
1999CLE
1
11
   Trajan   Langdon   Duke
N
1999CLE
2
10
   A.J.   Bramlett   Arizona
N
2000CLE
1
7
   Chris   Mihm   Texas
N
2001CLE
1
8
   Desagana   Diop   "Oak Hill Academy
HS"
2001CLE
1
20
   Brendan   Haywood   North Carolina
N
2001CLE
2
7
   Jeff   Trepagnier   USC
N
2002CLE
1
6
   Dajuan   Wagner   Memphis
N
2002CLE
2
6
   Carlos   Boozer   Duke
N
2003CLE
1
1
   LeBron   James   St. Mary / St. Vincent (ohio) HS
N
2003CLE
1
1
   LeBron   James   St. Mary / St. Vincent (ohio) HS
N
2003CLE
2
2
   Jason   Kapono   UCLA
N
2004CLE
1
10
   Luke   Jackson   Oregon
N