NBA Draft: Yearly NBA Player Draft Information

National Basketball Association (NBA) Draft Picks for 1950

Draft Year   Team   Draft Round   #   First Name   Lastname   Drafted From   League

1950ba1
1
0
   Don   Rehfeldt   Wisconsin
N
1950ba1
1
0
   Don   Rehfeldt   Wisconsin
N
1950ba1
2
0
   John   Pilch   Wyoming
N
1950ba1
3
0
   Dick   Dickey   North Carolina State
N
1950ba1
4
0
   Jerry   Reed   Wyoming
N
1950ba1
5
0
   Norm   Mager   CCNY
N
1950ba1
6
0
   Rick   Harman   Kansas State
N
1950ba1
7
0
   Frank   Comerford   La Salle
N
1950ba1
8
0
   George   Bush   Toledo
N
1950ba1
9
0
   Jack   Laub   Cincinnati
N
1950ba1
10
0
   Mike   Zedalis   Loyola (MD)
N
1950Bos
1
0
   Charlie   Share   Bowling Green
N
1950Bos
2
0
   Chuck   Cooper   Duquesne
N
1950Bos
3
0
   Bob   Donham   Ohio State
N
1950Bos
4
0
   Ken   Reeves   Louisville
N
1950Bos
5
0
   Jack   Shelton   Oklahoma A&M
N
1950Bos
6
0
   Fran   Mahoney   Brown
N
1950Bos
7
0
   Dale   Barnstable   Kentucky
N
1950Bos
8
0
   Frank   Oftring   Holy Cross
N
1950Bos
9
0
   Bob   Cope   Montana
N
1950Bos
10
0
   Matt   Forman   Holy Cross
N
1950CH1
1
0
   Larry   Foust   La Salle
N
1950CH1
2
0
   Wally   Osterkorn   Illinois
N
1950CH1
3
0
   Lou   Watson   Indiana
N
1950CH1
4
0
   Ken   Murray   St. Bonaventure
N
1950CH1
5
0
   Don   Stroot   Missouri
N
1950CH1
6
0
   Stu   Inman   San Jose State
N
1950CH1
7
0
   Milt   Whitehead   Nebraska
N
1950CH1
8
0
   George   King   Morris Harvey
N
1950CH1
9
0
   John   Brown   Georgetown
N
1950CH1
10
0
   Bud   Schaeffer   Wheaton
N
1950Ftw
1
0
   George   Yardley   Stanford
N
1950Ftw
2
0
   Jim   Riffey   Tulane
N
1950Ftw
3
0
   Art   Burris   Tennessee
N
1950Ftw
4
0
   Len   Rzewszewski   Indiana State
N
1950Ftw
5
0
   Ed   Thompson   Kent State
N
1950Ftw
6
0
   Bob   Metcalf   Valparaiso
N
1950Ftw
7
0
   Ed   Jones   Tennessee
N
1950Ftw
8
0
   Billy   Adcock   Vanderbilt
N
1950Ftw
9
0
   Al   Henningsen   NW Missouri
N
1950INI
1
0
   Bob   Lavoy   Western Kentucky
N
1950INI
2
0
   Paul   Unruh   Bradley
N
1950INI
3
0
   Charles   Mrazovich   Eastern Kentucky
N
1950INI
4
0
   Jim   Line   Kentucky
N
1950INI
5
0
   Sonny   Allen   Morehead State
N
1950INI
6
0
   Ralph   OBrien   Butler
N
1950INI
7
0
   Leon   Blevins   Arizona
N
1950INI
8
0
   Jerry   Stuteville   Indiana
N
1950INI
9
0
   Gene   Schmidt   Texas Christian
N
1950INI
10
0
   Colin   Anderson   Georgia Tech
N
1950INI
11
0
   Jimmy   Doyle   Butler
N
1950MIE
1
0
   Kevin   OShea   Notre Dame
N
1950MIE
2
0
   Hal   Haskins   Hamline
N
1950MIE
3
0
   Howie   Williams   Purdue
N
1950MIE
4
0
   Bud   Grant   Minnesota
N
1950MIE
5
0
   Ed   Beach   West Virginia
N
1950MIE
6
0
   Wayne   Glasgow   Oklahoma
N
1950MIE
7
0
   Joe   Hutton   Hamline
N
1950MIE
8
0
   Newt   Benson   River Falls Teachers
N
1950MIE
9
0
   Jim   Reilly   Swarthmore
N
1950MIE
10
0
   Andy   Butchko   Purdue
N
1950Nyk
1
0
   Irwin   Dambrot   CCNY
N
1950Nyk
2
0
   Herb   Scherer   Long Island
N
1950Nyk
3
0
   Stan   Weber   Bowling Green
N
1950Nyk
4
0
   Joe   Ossola   St. Louis
N
1950Nyk
5
0
   Dick   Barnes   San Diego State
N
1950Nyk
6
0
   Don   Parsons   Rutgers
N
1950Nyk
7
0
   Dan   Bagley   Notre Dame
N
1950Nyk
8
0
   Charles   Hope   Appalachian
N
1950Nyk
9
0
   Don   Heathington   Baylor
N
1950phi
1
0
   Paul   Arizin   Villanova
N
1950phi
2
0
   Ed   Dahler   Duquesne
N
1950phi
3
0
   Buddy   Cate   Western Kentucky
N
1950phi
4
0
   Paul   Sensky   St. Joseph's (PA)
N
1950phi
5
0
   Ike   Borsavage   Temple
N
1950phi
6
0
   Dick   Dallmer   Cincinnati
N
1950phi
7
0
   Charles   Northup   Siena
N
1950phi
8
0
   Brooks   Ricca   Villanova
N
1950phi
9
0
   Joe   Kaufman   New York University
N
1950phi
10
0
   Bernie   Adams   Princeton
N
1950phi
11
0
   Leo   Wolfe   Villanova
N
1950phi
12
0
   Ed   Montgomery   Tennessee
N
1950roc
1
0
   Joe   McNamee   San Francisco
N
1950roc
2
0
   George   Stanich   UCLA
N
1950roc
3
0
   Bob   Roper   John Carroll
N
1950roc
4
0
   Chet   Giermak   William & Mary
N
1950roc
5
0
   Joe   Nelson   Brigham Young
N
1950roc
6
0
   John   Givens   Western Kentucky
N
1950roc
7
0
   Dan   Kahler   Southwestern (KS)
N
1950roc
8
0
   Carl   Kraushaar   UCLA
N
1950roc
9
0
   Warren   Switzer   Rice
N
1950roc
10
0
   Harry   Foley   Niagara
N
1950syr
1
0
   Don   Lofgran   San Francisco
N
1950syr
2
0
   Gerry   Calabrese   St. John's
N
1950syr
3
0
   Stan   Christie   Southern California
N
1950syr
4
0
   Paul   Merchant   Oklahoma
N
1950syr
5
0
   Paul   Hickey   Denver
N
1950syr
6
0
   Mack   Suprunowicz   Michigan
N
1950syr
7
0
   Lou   Arko   Akron
N
1950syr
8
0
   Bob   Healey   Georgia
N
1950syr
9
0
   Bob   Savage   Syracuse
N
1950syr
10
0
   Glenn   Wilkes   Mercer
N
1950tri
1
0
   Bob   Cousy   Holy Cross
N
1950tri
2
0
   Ed   Gayda   Washington State
N
1950tri
3
0
   Clarence   Brannum   Kansas State
N
1950tri
4
0
   Paul   Hicks   Eastern Kentucky
N
1950tri
5
0
   Cal   Christensen   Toledo
N
1950tri
6
0
   Bob   Anderson   Loyola (MD)
N
1950tri
7
0
   Bill   Erickson   Illinois
N
1950tri
8
0
   Loy   Doty   Wyoming
N
1950tri
9
0
   Nate   DeLong   River Falls Teachers
N
1950tri
10
0
   Keith   Bloom   Wyoming
N
1950WSC
1
0
   Dick   Schnittker   Ohio State
N
1950WSC
2
0
   Bill   Sharman   Southern California
N
1950WSC
3
0
   Alan   Sawyer   UCLA
N
1950WSC
4
0
   Tom   OKeefe   Georgetown
N
1950WSC
5
0
   Claude   Overton   East Central Oklahoma
N
1950WSC
6
0
   Warren   Cartier   North Carolina State
N
1950WSC
7
0
   Jim   Cathcart   Arkansas
N
1950WSC
8
0
   Joe   Greenbach   Santa Clara
N
1950WSC
9
0
   Earl   Lloyd   West Virginia State
N
1950WSC
10
0
   Joe   Noertker   Virginia
N